Washington Beer Awards – Winners Announced – Washington Beer Blog

Story by Kendall Jones, via Washington Beer Blog.
Saturday, June 14 at the Washington Brewers Festival, the winners of the 2014 Washington Beer Awards were announced. In all, 75 Washington breweries submitted 460 beers to the competition. Congratulations to all of the winners. The Washington Brewers Festival continues today, so head out to Marymoor Park and congratulate the winners yourself. It’s not too late.
Below I provide the complete list of medal winners, but first a few highlights:
It was great to see so many of our small (some nano) breweries earn recognition. For example, Rainy Daze Brewing won four medals and Puyallup River Brewing won three medals.
Sound Brewery SWEPT the Abbey-Inspired Ales category.
Old Schoolhouse Brewing brought home the gold and bronze medals in the American IPA category.
Flyers Brewery and Restaurant brought home the gold and silver medals in the English Ales category.
Engine House 9 Brewery (E9) took the gold and silver in the Sour Beer category.
Kulshan Brewing brought home a total of five medals and earned the Large Brewery of the Year award.
Gordon Biersch Seattle brought home four medals and earned the Small Brewery of the Year award.
Big Block Brewing earned the “Best Washington Agricultural-Inspired Beer” for the Boss, a honey pale ale.

Kulshan Brewing killed it this year! Congrats!

Pale Lagers
Gold –  Gordon Biersch Seattle – Golden Export
Silver –  Icicle Brewing Company – Crosscut Lager
Bronze – Ten Pin Brewing – Ten Light

Amber and Dark Lagers
Gold –  Hi-Fi Brewing – Blue Danube
Silver –  Gordon Biersch Seattle – Schwarzbier
Bronze – Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Vienna Lager

Strong Lagers
Gold –  Gordon Biersch Seattle – Maibock
Silver –  Riverport Brewing Co. – Bedrock Bock
Bronze – Anacortes Brewery – Mai-Oh-Maibock

German Hybrid Beers
Gold –  Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Kolsch
Silver –  White Bluffs Brewing – Red Alt
Bronze – American Brewing Co – American Blonde

Wheat and Rye Beers
Gold –  Stoup Brewing – Stoup Hefeweizen
Silver –  Rainy Daze Brewing Co. – Rainy Rye IPA
Bronze – Gordon Biersch Seattle – Hefeweizen

American Light Ales
Gold –  Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Yellow Card
Silver –  Puyallup River Brewing – Cream Ale
Bronze – Valholl Brewing Co. LLC – Golden Warrior

Session Ales
Gold –  TripleHorn Brewing Co. – Enabler
Silver –  Stoup Brewing – Stoup ISA
Bronze – Fremont Brewing Company – Session Pale Ale

English Ales
Gold –  Flyers Restaurant and Brewery – Humbles Blonde
Silver –  Flyers Restaurant and Brewery – Barnstormer Brown
Bronze – Rainy Daze Brewing Co. – English Pale

Kurt Larson shows off Silver City Brewing’s medals.

British Strong Ales
Gold –  Silver City Brewery – Old Scrooge
Silver –  Ten Pin Brewing – Snake Eyes Stout
Bronze – Sound Brewery – Old Scoundrel

Scottish Ales
Gold –  Silver City Brewery – Fat Scotch Ale
Silver –  Paradise Creek Brewery – Scottish Stovepipe
Bronze – Old Rock Brewery – Misery Whip Scotch Ale

Irish Red Ales
Gold –  Loowit Brewing Company – Two-Sixteen Red Ale
Silver –  Republic Brewing Company – Falligan’s Irish Red
Bronze – Menace Brewing – Menace Self-Titled Red

Robust Porters
Gold –  Reuben’s Brews- Robust Porter
Silver –  Stoup Brewing – Stoup Porter
Bronze – Republic Brewing Company – Big Mischief Porter

Other Porters
Gold –  Kulshan Brewing Co – Trans-Porter
Silver –  Skookum Brewery – Brown & Hairy
Bronze – American Brewing Co – Baltic Porter

Irish and British Stouts
Gold –  Fish Brewing Co. – Over & Out Oatmeal Stout
Silver –  Wander Brewing – Correspondent Foreign Extra Stout
Bronze – Loowit Brewing Company – Shimmergloom Stout

American Stouts
Gold –  Elysian Brewing Company – Dragonstooth Stout
Silver –  Odin Brewing Co. – Saga Stout
Bronze – Pike Brewing Company – Pike 5X Stout

Imperial Stouts
Gold –  Der Blokken – Double Black
Silver –  Silver City Brewery – Imperial Stout
Bronze – Kulshan Brewing Co – Russian Imperial Stout

American Pale Ales
Gold –  Fremont Brewing Company – Summer Ale
Silver –  Bale Breaker Brewing Company – Field 41 Pale Ale
Bronze – Elliott Bay Brewing Co. – Virgil Sunshine Session Ale

Other Pale Ales
Gold –  Ten Pin Brewing – Deadwood Pale Ale
Silver –  Icicle Brewing Company – Bootjack IPA
Bronze – Rainy Daze Brewing Co. – Belgian Bastard

American Amber Ales
Gold –  River City Brewing Company – River City Red
Silver –  Wander Brewing – Washington Uncommon California Common
Bronze – Standard Brewing – Wheated Red Ale

American Brown and Black Ales
Gold –  Populuxe Brewing – Cinderblock CDA
Silver –  Harmon Brewing Co. – Black Tartan IPA
Bronze – Standard Brewing – Cascadian Dark Ale

American-Style India Pale Ales
Gold –  Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Renegade IPA
Silver –  Bainbridge Island Brewing – Eagle Harbor IPA
Bronze – Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Ruud Awakening IPA

Imperial or Double India Pale Ales
Gold –  Rainy Daze Brewing Co. – Hypocrite Double IPA
Silver –  Skookum Brewery- Mammoth Jack IPA
Bronze – Fremont Brewing Company – The Brother

American Barley Wines
Gold –  Fish Brewing Co. – 10-Squared Barley Wine
Silver –  Elliott Bay Brewing Co. – Portside Barleywine
Bronze – TripleHorn Brewing Co. – BYGG VIN

Belgian Ales
Gold –  Bainbridge Island Brewing – Bainbridge Blonde
Silver –  Valholl Brewing Co. LLC – Poulsbo Abbey Wit
Bronze – Propolis Brewing LLC – Litha

Abbey-Inspired Ales
Gold –  Sound Brewery – Tripel Entendre
Silver –  Sound Brewery – Dubbel Entendre
Bronze – Sound Brewery – Entendez Noel

Belgian Strong Ales
Gold –  Kulshan Brewing Co – Hop Howdy
Silver –  Airways Brewing Company – 3rd Anniversary
Bronze – Wingman Brewers – Stratofortress

Farmhouse Ales
Gold –  Hilliard’s Beer – Saison
Silver –  E9 Brewery – Farmhouse Quatre
Bronze – Kulshan Brewing Co – Saison Du Kulshan

Sour Beers
Gold –  E9 Brewery – Golden Berry Wild
Silver –  E9 Brewery – Verre Violet
Bronze – Paradise Creek Brewery – Huckleberry Pucker

Fruit Beers
Gold –  Icicle Brewing Company – Colchuck Raspberry Wheat
Silver –  Hopped Up Brewing Company – Lemon Quality Cream Ale
Bronze – Big Block Brewing – Raspberry Blonde

Spice, Herb, and Vegetable Beers
Gold –  Menace Brewing – Menace Chile Bravo
Silver –  Puyallup River Brewing – Black Pumpkin Saison
Bronze – Northwest Brewing Company – Bad Panda Ginger Pale Ale

Specialty Beers
Gold –  Laht Neppur Brewing Co. – Spiced Peaches ‘N’ Cream Ale
Silver –  Kulshan Brewing Co – Black Forest
Bronze – Wingman Brewers – Gratzer

Wood and Barrel Aged Beers
Gold –  Iron Goat Brewing – Gin BA Head Butt IPA
Silver –  Strong Arm Brewing – Cincinnatus Rum Barrel Aged
Bronze – Puyallup River Brewing – Oak Aged Point Success Porter

Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beers
Gold –  Skookum Brewery – Barren Wood
Silver –  Iron Goat Brewing – BA Goatnik Russian Imperial Stout
Bronze – Elysian Brewing Company – The Dread

Washington Pro-Am Award
        Gold –  Reuben’s Brews and Dan Hansen – Cream Ale

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *